15 Non-Comedogenic Oils for the Face That Do Not Clog Pores

The beauty market offers a variety of oils for the face – some of them clog pores, while others do not. The term non-comedogenic refers to an oil that does not clog pores. As they are lighter on the skin, non-comedogenic oils for the face can have amazing results on all skin types.

non-comedogenic oils for the face

This post will discuss these oils, as well as their skin benefits. First, let us understand what a comedogenic scale is.

Comedogenic Scale

Comedogenic scale is a scale used to measure the chances of a product clogging pores based on its ingredients.

Rating Chances of clogging pores
0 Will not clog pores
1 Very low
2 Moderately low
3 Moderate
4 High
5 Highest
  • Lower comedogenic ratings, 0-2, are safe to use by most skin types.
  • Comedogenic ratings of 2-3 are moderately safe. It might clog pores for some skin types.
  • Higher comedogenic ratings, 4-5, are the oils that you should avoid as they can clog pores leading to breakouts and acne.

Here’s a list of non-comedogenic oils for the face that does not clog pores:

Readers like you help keep The Beautyholic running. When you buy through links on our blog, as an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Rosehip seed oil

Why You Should Include Rosehip Oil in Your Beauty Regimen

This oil has great benefits for several skin conditions. As it is a powerful source of antioxidants, you can use rosehip seed oil to treat inflammation and help keep the skin soft and supple.

Due to the high content of vitamin C, rosehip seed oil can brighten and even out the skin. Plus, it is packed with vitamins A, E, and K.

You can use this multi-purpose oil as a moisturizer, cleanser, or even a makeup remover. Also, it is one of the best oils for treating fine lines and wrinkles.

Rating: Rosehip oil is rated at 1 on the comedogenic scale, which means it has no to low chances of clogging pores. It is best for almost all skin types, especially sensitive oily skin.

We recommend: PURA D’OR Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil

grapeseed oil for skin

Grapeseed oil is a multipurpose oil that has incredible skin benefits. The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties of grapeseed oil make it ideal for acne-prone skin.

Since this oil contains lots of vitamin C, you can use it to treat hyperpigmentation. Grapeseed oil is not only rich in vitamin C, but also very high in vitamin E.

The oil is known to have incredible skin benefits, such as moisturizing the skin, evening out the skin, and fighting acne. The anti-wrinkle properties of this oil make it a convenient anti-aging treatment.

Rating: Grapeseed oil is rated at 1 on the comedogenic scale, meaning the chances of clogging pores are minimal. It suits almost all skin types and suitable for sensitive and oily acne-prone skin.

We recommend: Handcraft Blends 100% Pure Grapeseed Oil

Hemp seed oil

hemp seed oil

Hemp seed oil is derived from the seeds of the hemp plant. The non-comedogenic oil moisturizes the skin without clogging pores. The hemp seed oil contains a variety of essential fatty acids.

The non-comedogenic properties of this oil help balance out skin oil production. Hemp seed oil can be excellent for acne-prone skin because it controls excess oil production, which causes acne.

The hemp seed oil contains high levels of vitamin A, C, and linolenic acid. Furthermore, it works to prevent inflammation and aging.

Rating: Hemp seed oil has a rating of 0 on the comedogenic scale which means it has no chances of clogging pores. It is suitable for all skin types.

We recommend: Nutiva Organic Cold-Pressed Hemp Seed Oil

Sweet almond oil

Sweet almond oil for skin

Almonds are used to extract this oil and it is perfect for people with sensitive skin because it is a gentle oil. Sweet almond oil is a great moisturizer for people with dry skin as well.

This oil is rich in vitamin E and A and is used to lighten dark spots, hyperpigmentation, and tan removal. It even helps improve other skin conditions.

You can also use this multipurpose oil as a massage oil. By controlling excessive sebum, sweet almond oil helps to prevent acne and breakouts. Also, this all-purpose oil works well for chapped lips.

Rating: It has a rating of 2 on the comedogenic scale, which means it has moderately low chances of clogging pores. It can suit almost all skin types, especially dry, sensitive skin.

We recommend: Pure Body Naturals Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil

Castor oil

castor oil for skin

A natural antibacterial and antioxidant, castor oil comes from castor seeds. There are many ways to use castor oil.

As well as reducing swelling and treating sunburn, this oil has anti-inflammatory properties that fight acne. It has properties that can prevent signs of aging and prevents wrinkles.

This magical oil helps in treating chapped lips due to its moisturizing properties. By unclogging pores, castor oil makes the skin soft and supple.

Rating:On the comedogenic scale, castor oil has a rating of 1, which means it has minimal chances of clogging pores. Oily skin and mature skin can both benefit from it.

We recommend: Kate Blanc Cosmetics Castor Oil

Neem oil

Neem oil for skin

The oil is derived from the seeds and fruits of the neem tree and is a wonderful non-comedogenic product. As a result of its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, this oil can treat a variety of skin conditions and infections.

Since neem oil has antifungal properties, it is also used for massage and to treat wounds. Whether it’s moisturizing the skin, preventing acne, or soothing itchiness, neem oil has it all. This multi-purpose oil is beneficial for treating hyperpigmentation, scars, and blemishes.

It also kills acne-causing bacteria, making it perfect for acne-prone skin. Moreover, this oil has the ability to slow down the effects of aging.

Rating: Neem oil is rated at 1-2 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it has low chances of clogging pores. It works best on dry and acne-prone skin and can be used on most skin types.

We recommend: Kate Blanc Certified Organic Neem Oil

Camellia oil

camellia oil for face

Cold-pressed from camellia seeds, this non-comedogenic oil has a high content of oleic acid, making it ideal for dry skin.

Camellia oil penetrates the skin quickly and serves as an excellent emollient. This oil can also be used to treat sun damage, treat dry skin, and other skin conditions.

Its anti-aging properties make it ideal for those with aging skin and it improves skin elasticity to prevent wrinkles and fine lines.

Rating: Camellia oil has a rating of 1 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it has zero to low chances of clogging pores. A dry, sensitive, or mature skin type should use this oil.

We recommend: SVA Organics Camellia Oil

Sunflower seed oil

Sunflower seed oil for face

With the lowest comedogenic rating of all oils, this is another great choice that will not clog pores. Sunflower seed oil can clear blocked pores and remove dead skin cells. Because it is non-comedogenic, people with acne can use it.

Sunflower seed oil is packed with antioxidants and is high in vitamin E. It can be used as a moisturizer to hydrate the skin and soothe inflamed, irritated skin.

It can prevent premature aging as well as other skin conditions. This oil is lightweight and gentle, making it suitable for sensitive skin.

Rating:Sunflower seed oil has a rating of 0 on the comedogenic scale which means it will not clog pores. All skin types can use it.

We recommend: Maple Holistics 100% Pure Sunflower Oil

Calendula oil

Calendula oil

Known for its amazing properties and used in many beauty products, marigold oil is an extract from marigold petals that has become a new favorite in the beauty industry.

Calendula oil is beneficial for treating a variety of skin conditions. The oil helps to moisturize and soften rough, dry skin. A versatile oil, it also heals wounds by forming new skin. In addition, it prevents the signs of aging.

Aside from fading scars, calendula oil also treats varicose veins. However, you should avoid calendula oil if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant, since this oil promotes menstruation.

Rating: Calendula oil is rated at 1 on the comedogenic scale, having very low chances of clogging pores. Skin that is dry, sensitive, and aging should use this product.

We recommend: AROMATIKA Calendula Oil

Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil for skin

From the seeds of the tamanu nut tree, this oil is known for its amazing skin benefits. It contains both Oleic acid and Linoleic acid, which makes it a great emollient. Additionally, it has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.

Due to the presence of anti-inflammatory properties, tamanu oil can reduce swelling and puffiness. It also promotes wound healing. Tamanu oil is known for its incredible ability to reduce wrinkles and fine lines

Antioxidants in this oil also offer sun protection. Tamanu oil is also used for treating acne, blemishes, and bug bites.

Rating: Tamanu oil has a rating of 2 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it has moderately low chances of clogging pores. All skin types can use it.

We recommend: Pur360 Tamanu Oil

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil for skin

Having a great deal of skin benefits, this oil is versatile. Jojoba oil is an immensely popular ingredient used in a lot of beauty products.

Non-comedogenic, this oil will not clog pores, leading to fewer breakouts and acne while leaving oily skin clean and refreshed. Jojoba oil is hydrating and makes the skin supple and glowing.

Jojoba oil has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties that help to heal sunburns, as well as wounds. As it contains vitamin E, it can be used to reduce scars as well.

As an added benefit, the oil works to suppress excess oil production on oily skin types.

Rating: Jojoba oil has a rating of 2 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it has moderately low chances of clogging pores. It is suitable for all skin types.

We recommend: Now Solutions Organic Jojoba Oil

Argan oil

Argan oil

Another famous oil in the beauty industry is argan oil. Known also as liquid gold, argan oil is an ingredient found in many beauty products.

This oil has high contents of Oleic acid, Vitamin E, A, and other fatty acids. Argan oil has the ability to repair various skin problems such as minor stretch marks.

In addition to its skin-penetrating properties, argan oil provides a moisturizing effect. Besides fighting acne-causing bacteria, it also normalizes sebum production.

The oil improves the elasticity and texture of uneven skin and soothes itchy, red, and inflamed skin.

Rating: Argan oil has a rating of 0 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it has no chances of clogging pores. It is suitable for all skin types.

We recommend: Majestic Pure Moroccan Argan Oil

Baobab oil

Benefits of Baobab Oil for Skin and Hair
Benefits of Baobab Oil for Skin and Hair

Oil is loaded with vitamin E, A, and antioxidants, as well as fatty acids(mainly oleic acid). Lightweight and non-greasy, it is perfect for sensitive skin types.

Many people are unaware of the skin benefits of this multipurpose magical oil. The properties of baobab oil prevent water loss, keep the skin moist, and provide protection against dryness. It keeps the skin supple.

The oil acts as a cleanser, clearing out the clogged pores, leaving the skin refreshed. Baobab oil is anti-aging and helps reduce wrinkles. This versatile oil also treats dry, chapped lips.

Rating: Baobab oil is rated at 2 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it might clog the pores, but the chances are moderately low. It is suitable for almost all skin types.

We recommend: Renewalize Certified Organic Baobab Oil

Prickly pear oil

Prickly Pear Oil for skin

Most of us are not familiar with prickly pear oil. It is derived from the seeds of prickly pears. It contains a high level of linoleic acid and vitamin E.

Prickly pear oil softens your skin and prevents it from aging. This oil moisturizes as well as improves the condition of the skin.

Rating: Prickly pear oil has a rating of 1-2 on the comedogenic scale, meaning it has low chances of clogging pores. It is suitable for almost all skin types, especially for oily, matured skin.

We recommend: Fatima’s Garden Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Evening Primrose oil

Evening primrose oil for skin

Evening primrose oil is a wonderful oil that has a range of health and skin benefits. Linoleic acid found in this oil can aid in the treatment of acne because it is a rich source of essential fatty acids.

Evening primrose oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which can soothe irritated, inflamed skin. Additionally, this oil is rich in antioxidants and vitamins C and A.

Just like other oils, it hydrates the skin.

Rating: Evening primrose oil is rated at 2-3 on the comedogenic scale, which means it has moderate chances of clogging pores. It best suits acne-prone skin.

We recommend: Maple Holistics Pure Evening Primrose Oil

Benefits of Using Non-Comedogenic oils for the Face

Almost any skin type can use noncomedogenic oils.

Some facial oils tend to clog pores and cause acne, whereas non-comedogenic oils do not clog pores leading to less acne and breakouts.

Most non-comedogenic oils are made up of essential fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid, as well as others that help moisturize the skin without clogging the pores. If you have oily skin, it is best to avoid oils with high oleic acid contents since they tend to clog pores.

Some oils also work as a cleanser, unclogging pores.

How can non-comedogenic oils be incorporated into skincare?

  • If you want, you can mix this oil with other oils or use it as is.
  • Since different oils react differently on different skin types, a patch test is always recommended.
  • Use a few drops of some oils daily or whenever the skin needs hydration, depending on the ingredients.

What oils should you avoid?

Now that you know how to choose the right oils for your skincare, you should also know how to avoid them.

Most skin types can use oils with a comedogenic rating of up to 2.

A comedogenic rating between 2-3 is also safe, but for some, it might clog their pores.

Oils with a comedogenic rating of 4-5 should generally be avoided since they tend to clog pores and cause acne. Dry skin can benefit from these oils.

If you have oily skin, keep away from oils with a higher comedogenic rating.

The takeaway

Various oils are available in the market, and it can be difficult to choose one that is suitable for your skin type.

Most skin types are safe to use oils with a low comedogenic rating.
To be on the safe side, you should always check the ingredients list of a product before buying it.

Hopefully, this list of non-comedogenic oils for the face will help you choose the right one for your skin type.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top